028 38 322441

Data Protection Policy

 

In providing your dental care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.
The practice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number Z7752094.

Information that we collect

We may collect the following information about you:
• Personal details such as your name, date of birth, Health and Care Number, address, telephone number(s) (landline and mobile) and email address
• Information about your dental and general health, including
– Clinical records made by dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment
– X-rays, clinical photographs, digital scans of your mouth and teeth, and study models
– Medical and dental histories including lists of medications
– Treatment plans and consent
– Notes of conversations with you about your care
– Dates of your appointments
– Details of any complaints you have made and how these complaints were dealt with
– Correspondence with other health professionals or institutions
• Photographic proof of identity you provided to us to facilitate NHS registration eg your driving licence, Passport
• Proof of NHS dental fees exemption, details of the fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and some payment details, HSC BSO HS45PR forms

Practice owner: Nigel Magee and Practice manager: Jayne Magee –

are responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold

Data Protection Officer: Jayne Magee –

ensures that the practice complies with data protection requirements to ensure that we collect, use, store and dispose of your information responsibly

Those at the practice who have access to your information include dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, our reception staff, the practice manager and practice administrator responsible for the management and administration of the practice.

How we use your information

• To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.
• We will share your information with the Health and Social Care Business Services Organisation in connection with your dental treatment.
• We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, SMS text (for appointment reminders only) email or letter.
• We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our Practice.

Sharing information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:
• Your doctor
• The hospital or community dental services or other health professionals caring for you

• HSC BSO payment authorities
• The Department for Work and Pensions and its agencies, where you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges
We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.
In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

Keeping your information safe

• We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system.
• Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.
• We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers
• We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.
• We use cloud computing facilities for backing up your personal information. There is an appropriate agreement with our provider to ensure we keep your information securely and password protected.
• We keep your records as follows: For 11 years from the date of your last dental appointment at the practice or until you reach the age of 25 years whichever is the longer. In certain circumstances such as in the event of exceptionally complex treatment we will keep your records for 30 years from the date of your last dental appointment.

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request to the practice in writing or by email.
We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.
You can also request us to:
• Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed that information to a third party, we will let them know about the change
• Erase information we hold although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment)
• Stop using your information – for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service
• Supply your information electronically to another dentist.

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.
If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

Policy Document

 

Email us Youtube linkedin Google plus Facebook social-network22

18-24 William Street

Lurgan, County Armagh,

BT66 6JA

MAP 

TELEPHONE

028 38 322441

Outside the UK: 0044 28 38 322441

EMAIL

info@mageedentalcare.co.uk